Yuu_u_i__at_ Government

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Yuu_u_i__at_ Government
Alternative Name:
Formerly Ucluelet (Variation Ewl-Hwilh-Aht); Alternate Yuu-Cluth-Ahts (Alternate Yuu-Cluth-Aht)
Language:
Nuučaan̓uɫ
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:199.30 ha
Chief:
President Leslie Doiron
Council:
Legislative Member Alan Mccarthy,
Legislative Member Gordon Taylor,
Legislative Member Jeneva Touchie,
Legislative Member Jordan Touchie,
Legislative Member Melody Charlie,
Legislative Member Richard Mundy
Governance Structure:
Maa-nulth First Nations Final Agreement
Population (off First Nations land):466
Population (on First Nations land):205
Population Total:671
Address: P.O. Box 699
Ucluelet
V0R 3A0
Economic Development Contact: Iris Frank
Director of Operations
iris.frank@ufn.ca
Fax: (250) 726-7552
Phone: (250) 726-7342
Community Description
The Ucluelet First Nation, is the government of the Yuu_u_i__at_ people, located on the west coast of Vancouver Island on the northwest side of Barkley Sound. The Yuu_u_i__at_ Government believes that a healthy and prosperous future requires the nation and its members to pursue development that is socially, economically, and environmentally sustainable and free of political influence.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Maa-nulth First Nations
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Yuu_u_i__at_ Government has fee simple ownership of their treaty settlement lands and also own the rights to subsurface resources. Their economic development corporation, YFN Holdings LP, holds a portfolio of showcase businesses, including an oceanfront resort, two gift shops, a surf shop and cafe, and a 35 room motel in Ucluelet. They are looking to connect with companies and communities interested in exciting and lucrative opportunities abound in tourism, residential development, forestry and fisheries in a world class location.
Economic Development Background
Yuu_u_i__at_ Government believes that a healthy and prosperous future requires the nation and its members to pursue development that is socially, economically, and environmentally sustainable and free of political influence. Ucluth Development Corporation oversees the businesses owned and, or operated by the Yuu_u_i__at_ and seeks to attract new investment. Ucluth Development Corporation is responsible for creating economic development opportunities for the government of the Yuu-tluth-aht First Nation focussing on sustainable development in their Treaty Settlement Lands.