We Wai Kai Nation

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
We Wai Kai Nation
Alternative Name:
Cape Mudge; Named After Zachary Mudge; Part Of The Laichquiltach
Language:
Kwak̓wala
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:663.10 ha
Chief:
Chief Brian Assu
Council:
Councillor Dan Billy, Councillor Jonathan Chickite, Councillor Ronnie Chickite, Councillor Kim Duncan, Councillor Cindy Inrig, Councillor Ted Lewis, Councillor Keith Wilson
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):787
Population (on First Nations land):347
Population Total:1,134
Address: PO Box 220
Quathiaski Cove
V0P 1N0
Community Description

The We Wai Kai Nation, also known as the Cape Mudge First Nation, is the band government of the We Wai Kai subgroup of the Laich-kwil-tach based on Quadra Island offshore from Campbell River, British Columbia, Canada, which is on the east coast of Vancouver Island at the northern end of the Strait of Georgia. The We Wai Kai Nation/Cape Mudge Band current population is approximately 1100 Citizens, about 1/2 live on reserve (split between Cape Mudge Village and Quinsam Reserve), and the other 1/2 live off reserve. It has 4 reserves on Quadra Island, and one within the city limits of Campbell River.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Laich-Kwil-Tach Treaty Society