Tseshaht

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Tseshaht
Alternative Name:
Variation Seshart, Sheshaht; Formerly Seshaht
Language:
Nuučaan̓uɫ
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:593.60 ha
Chief:
Chief Councillor Cynthia Dick
Council:
Councillor Corey Anderson,
Councillor Eunice Joe,
Councillor Hugh Braker,
Councillor Jennifer Gallic,
Councillor John Gomez,
Councillor Luke George,
Councillor Melanie Fred,
Councillor Trevor Little
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):755
Population (on First Nations land):445
Population Total:1,200
Address: 5091 Tsuma-as Drive
Port Alberni
V9Y 8X9
Economic Development Contact: Wendy Gallic
Executive Director
wgallic@tseshaht.com
Fax: (250) 724-4385
Phone: (250) 724-1225 ext 216
Treaty or Tribal Association
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Tseshaht First Nation owns and manages five forest companies and three Limited Liability Partnerships (LLPs). All of the businesses are managed through Tseshaht Forestry Corporation. The Tseshaht Market is the last Full-Service Gas Station between Port Alberni & the West Coast communities of Ucluelet & Tofino. Tseshaht also operates a fisheries department.
Economic Development Background
Tseshaht has an active and progressive resources-based economy. The Tseshaht Economic Development Corporation was formed in 2010. They are looking to connect with companies and communities interested in developing in these areas through joint venture and partnerships.