Tsartlip

Preferred Name:
Tsartlip
Alternative Name:
Variation Chawilp; Formerly Part Of Saanich (Pre-1957); Includes North Saanich Tribe Of The Douglas Treaty (1852)
Language:
Lkwungen, Malchosen, Semiahmoo, SENĆOŦEN, T’Sou-ke
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:333.80 ha
Chief:
Chief Don Tom
Council:
Councillor Gord Sr. Elliott,
Councillor Howard Morris,
Councillor Ian Sam,
Councillor Joni Olsen,
Councillor Paul Sr. Sam,
Councillor Philip Tom,
Councillor Simon Jr. Smith,
Councillor Verna Ellsworth,
Councillor William Morris
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):471
Population (on First Nations land):536
Population Total:1,007
Address: P.O. Box 70, 800 Stelly's X-Road
Brentwood Bay
V8M 1R3
Economic Development Contact: Karen Harry
Band Administrator
admin@tsartlip.com
Fax: (250) 652-3788
Phone: (250) 652-3988
Community Description
The Tsartlip First Nation is a First Nation located on the Saanich Peninsula, in Saanich territory on Vancouver Island. It's main administrative offices are located in Brentwood Bay.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
In 2014 Tsartlip opened a gas station and convenience store on their reserve. Tsartlip is currently developing the Gowdy Meadows property into townhomes. The community is not party to any economic development related Agreements with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
Tsartlip First Nation is an economically active, independent First Nation, whose Chief and Council are leading several projects which will generate revenue to be reinvested into Tsartlip Community