Tla'amin

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Tla'amin
Alternative Name:
Formerly Sliammon
Language:
Éy7á7juuthem
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:1,907.20 ha
Chief:
Hegus Clint Williams
Council:
Legislative Member Brian Hackett,
Legislative Member Denise Smith,
Legislative Member Gloria Francis,
Legislative Member John Hackett,
Legislative Member Larry Louie,
Legislative Member Lori Sparrow,
Legislative Member Shawn Louie,
Legislative Member Tyrone Wilson
Governance Structure:
Tla'amin Final Agreement
Population (off First Nations land):499
Population (on First Nations land):591
Population Total:1,090
Address: RR 2, Sliammon Rd.
Powell River
V8A 4Z3
Economic Development Contact: Rod Allen
Chief Administrative Officer
rod.allan@sliammon.bc.ca
Fax: (604) 483-9769
Phone: (604) 483-9646
Community Description
Tla'amin Nation resides just north of the city of Powell River in British Columbia, along Highway 101. Our Nation is one of the many indigenous Coast Salish tribes inhabiting the Pacific Northwest Coast. Our people are descendants of a rich heritage with a history that stretches back well over 4000 years into the past. All of our economic and political systems along with our spirituality were based on our relationship with the traditional territory of our ancestors and their unique relationship with the land.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council