Penelakut Tribe

Preferred Name:
Penelakut Tribe
Alternative Name:
Formerly Penelakut (Pre-March 2012); Variation Penal-A-Khut, Pen-Al-A-Khuts; Meaning "Something Buried"; Includes Yonkulah (Circa 1870S); Includes Lamalchi (1910) (Variation Lamalchas, Li-Mache, Limalches) & Tsussie (1910)
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:635.70 ha
Chief:
Chief Joan Brown
Council:
Councillor August Sylvester,
Councillor Denny Jack Sr.,
Councillor Don Mike Sam,
Councillor Fred Mitchell Jr.,
Councillor Joan Brown,
Councillor Loren James,
Councillor Mark Brown Sr.,
Councillor Pam Jack,
Councillor Sharon Cross
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):437
Population (on First Nations land):524
Population Total:961
Address: P.O. Box 360
Chemainus
V0K 1K0
Economic Development Contact: Sharon Cross
Councillor (Ec Dev Portfolio)
sharon@penelakut.ca
Fax: (250) 246-2725
Phone: (250) 246-2321
Treaty or Tribal Association
Hul'qumi'num Treaty Group
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Penelakut is party to two Forestry Agreements with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
The Penelakut First Nation Chief and Council are the primary organization responsible for managing the community's economic development initiatives.