Pauquachin

Preferred Name:
Pauquachin
Alternative Name:
Variation Pauquechin; Formerly Saanich (Pre-1957); Includes North Saanich Tribe Of The Douglas Treaty (1852); Includes Hatch Point (Variation Haitch Point)
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’, Lkwungen, Malchosen, Semiahmoo, SENĆOŦEN, T’Sou-ke
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:330.40 ha
Chief:
Chief Rebecca Harris
Council:
Councillor Allan Tom,
Councillor Darlene Henry,
Councillor Herman Henry,
Councillor Madeline Bartleman
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):177
Population (on First Nations land):226
Population Total:403
Address: 9010 W Saanich Rd.
Sidney
V8L 5W4
Economic Development Contact: Danny Henry
Band Administrator
danny@pauquachin.com
Fax: (250) 656-6134
Phone: (250) 656-0191
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Pauquachin has not signed any economic development related Agreements with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
Economic development is primarily the responsibility of the Pauquachin Chief and Council.