Nuchatlaht

Preferred Name:
Nuchatlaht
Alternative Name:
Variation Nooch-Ahtl-Aht, Nuchatlitz (Circa 1881); Esperanza Inlet
Language:
Nuučaan̓uɫ
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:92.20 ha
Chief:
Chief Walter Michael
Council:
Councillor Archie Little,
Councillor Audrey Smith,
Councillor Jordan Michael
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):137
Population (on First Nations land):24
Population Total:161
Address: P.O. Box 40
Zeballos
V0P 2A0
Economic Development Contact: Mason Ducharme
Band Manager
administrator@Nuchatlaht.com
Fax: (250) 332-5907
Phone: (250) 332-5908
Community Description
Nuchatlaht is a small community located approximately 3 hours west of Campbell River in a remote portion of Vancouver Island. It is a member of the Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council which consists of 14 communities along the western portion of Vancouver Island. Nuchatlaht has approximately 20 members living on-reserve and a total membership of 162.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Nuchalalt is looking to possibly establish a Revenue Sharing Agreement with the Province of BC, continue with the implementation of current business plans for a fishing charter, and maintain their fishing boat and portable sawmill.
Economic Development Background
Nuchatlaht is interested in generating more community revenues and creating employment opportunities for community members. We are also interested in becoming more self-sufficient and would like to provide community members living off-reserve with opportunities to move back.