Nanoose First Nation

Preferred Name:
Nanoose First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Nanoose; Includes Saalequun Tribe Of The Douglas Treaty (1854); Includes Snonowas (Circa 1881) (Variation Snonawas, Snonowus, Snaw-Naw-As)
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:62.80 ha
Chief:
Chief Brent Edwards
Council:
Councillor Cheryl Jones,
Councillor Christopher Bob,
Councillor Gordon Edwards,
Councillor Lawrence Mitchell
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):84
Population (on First Nations land):167
Population Total:251
Address: 209 Mallard Way
Lantzville
V0R 2H0
Economic Development Contact: Chief Brent Edwards
Chief

Fax: (250) 390-3365
Phone: (250) 390-3661
Community Description
The Nanoose First Nation, also known as the Snaw-Na-Was First Nation, is a First Nations government located on southern Vancouver Island in southwestern British Columbia, Canada, in the vicinity of the Nanoose Bay, situated 30 minutes north of Nanaimo, B.C. Along with 18 other tribes in the Salish Sea we are Coast Salish people, one of the northern most tribes on the east side of Vancouver Island.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Te'mexw Treaty Association and Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Nanoose First Nation is party to two Forestry Agreements with the Provincial Government. It is also in the Final Agreement Negotiation Stage of the Te'mexw Treaty, which, when complete, will allow the Nation to pursue a range of new economic development opportunities as an independent and self-governing Nation.
Economic Development Background
Since passing a Land Code in 2011, Nanoose has been actively looking for economic development opportunities and have put out calls for proposals to partner with the community.