Mowachaht/Muchalaht

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Mowachaht/Muchalaht
Alternative Name:
Amalgamation Of Mowachaht & Mutchalaht (1954) (Variation Matchitlacht, Match-Itl-Aht) To Form Nootka (1951-1975); Changed To Mowachaht (1975-1994) (Variation Moachaht, Mooacht-Act)
Language:
Nuučaan̓uɫ
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:388.30 ha
Chief:
Hereditary Chief Benedict Jack Sr.Hereditary Chief Daniel Savey Sr.Hereditary Chief Michael MaquinnaHereditary Chief Norman GeorgeHereditary Chief Patrick James
Council:
Hereditary Chief Benedict Jack Sr.,
Hereditary Chief Daniel Savey Sr.,
Hereditary Chief Michael Maquinna,
Hereditary Chief Norman George,
Hereditary Chief Patrick James
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):390
Population (on First Nations land):226
Population Total:616
Address: P.O. Box 459
Gold River
V0P 1G0
Economic Development Contact: Michael McGee
Band Administrator
admin@yuquot.ca
Fax: (250) 283-2335
Phone: (250) 283-2015
Community Description
The Mowachaht/Muchalaht First Nations are a First Nations government on the west coast of Vancouver Island. The Nation's centre is known as Yuquot, which means "Friendly Cove," historically allowed multiple tribes to gather during the summer harvest season as one large confederacy of strength, commerce and hospitality. This rich culture continues today with the Mowachaht/Muchalaht First Nations opening up the Yuquot Historic Village site for the entire world to come and experience their history and culture. Yuquot village has been designated as a National Historic Site.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
With the goal of sharing their culture, the Mowachaht/Muchalaht Nation have and are making major investments to upgrade and develop Yuquot historic infrastructure; dock and moorage facilities, camping and cabin accommodations, new office and gift shop plus maintaining the historic church and access to Nootka Trail with plans to reopening of local historic village trails. To better service our guests a new small office and gift shop was built in 2008.
Economic Development Background
The Mowachaht/Muchalaht First Nation Chief and Council generally lead the Nation's economic development efforts. Additional planning and implementation of further investments are being made now and into the future to provide additional services that will allow members to better pass on their history, culture, rich stories and experiences onto the world.