Huu-ay-aht First Nations

In Response to COVID-19:

The community is:
Closed
For more information:
(250) 728-3414
Preferred Name:
Huu-ay-aht First Nations
Alternative Name:
Formerly Ohiet (Pre-1962); Ohiaht (1962-1991) (Variation Ohiat)
Language:
Nuučaan̓uɫ
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Former Indian Reserve Lands:1,077.00 ha
New-Treaty Settlement Lands:7,181.00 ha
Land Area Total:8,258.00ha
Chief:
Chief Robert (Jr) Dennis
Council:
Councillor Benny Clappis, Councillor Connie Waddell, Councillor John Jack, Councillor Sheila Charles, Councillor Trevor Cootes
Governance Structure:
Maa-nulth First Nations Final Agreement
Population off treaty settlement land:765
Population on treaty settlement land:84
Population Total:849
Address: 4644 Adelaide Street
Port Alberni
V9Y 6N4
Community Description

Huu-ay-aht First Nations is a self-governing, modern treaty Nation whose lands are located in the Barkley Sound region on the west coast of Vancouver Island, at the entrance to Alberni Inlet. The lands and waters making up our traditional territories (ḥahuułi, pronounced “ha-houlthee”) have been occupied by us since time immemorial. Today, Huu-ay-aht citizens number close to 750 and primarily reside around the village of Anacla, the Nation’s principal community close to Bamfield, as well as in Port Alberni, the closest population centre. The balance of our citizens live across Vancouver Island, in the Vancouver area, and beyond.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Maa-nulth First Nations
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

Huu-ay-aht First Nations owns and operates the HFN Group of Businesses, which has interests in the hospitality, forestry, fisheries, management, aggregates, marina, and ecotourism sectors. The Nation is party to many Agreements with the Provincial Government through its involvement in the historic Maa-nulth Treaty, through which it gained significant freedom to pursue economic development ventures as an independent and self-governing Nation.