Homalco

Preferred Name:
Homalco
Alternative Name:
Traditional Name Xwémalhkwu
Language:
Éy7á7juuthem
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:745.10 ha
Chief:
Chief Mary Ann Enevoldsen
Council:
Councillor Alison Trenholm,
Councillor Curtis Blaney,
Councillor Darren Blaney,
Councillor Dorothy Paul
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):245
Population (on First Nations land):231
Population Total:476
Address: 1218 Bute Cres.
Campbell River
V9H 1G5
Economic Development Contact: Alison Trenholm
Councillor
alison.trenholm@homalco.com
Fax: (250) 923-4987
Phone: (250) 923-4979
Community Description
The Homalco First Nation is a First Nations government located in Bute Inlet near the upper Sunshine Coast of British Columbia, Canada. Homalco First Nation are traditionally known as the "People of fast running waters," named after the turbulent waters surrounding our original home in Bute Inlet. While our traditional way of life was impacted significantly by colonialism, we have not lost our culture completely. We are working hard on showing our Youth our traditional way's of life and proving to our Elder's that we will respect and carry on our long lived traditional ways of life.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Homalco Forestry was established in 2011 to provide forest management and timber harvesting services within Homalco traditional territory. Homalco runs wildlife tours, the Oxford Fish Hatchery, and Run-of-River Power Projects.
Economic Development Background
The Homalco First Nation is economically active, with the Chief and Council leading its economic development initiatives, with the goal of generating revenue for the community which it can reinvest into initiatives to improve the quality of life for its membership.