Hesquiaht

In Response to COVID-19:

The community is:
Closed
For more information:
(250) 670-1122
Preferred Name:
Hesquiaht
Alternative Name:
Variation Hesquiat; Meaning "People Of The Sound Made By Eating Herring Eggs Off Eel Grass"
Language:
Nuučaan̓uɫ
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:320.50 ha
Chief:
Chief Richard Lucas
Council:
Councillor Constant Charleson, Councillor Linus Jr. Lucas, Councillor Priscilla Sabbas-Watts, Councillor Ruth Charleson, Councillor Stephanie Charleson, Councillor Wayne Galligos
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):611
Population (on First Nations land):126
Population Total:737
Address: P.O. Box 2000
Tofino
V0R 2Z0
Community Description

The Hesquiaht First Nation is a Nuu-chah-nulth First Nations band government based on the west coast of Vancouver Island in British Columbia, Canada. Hesquiaht First Nation is the most northerly and also the most remote of the Nuu-chah-nulth Nations in the Clayoquot Sound. We are surrounded by natural wonders and opportunities to explore nature at every corner. Hot Springs Cove is located 30 nautical miles away from Tofino, BC.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

The Hesquiaht First Nation has interests in the hospitality and tourism industries, with a Lodge at Host Spring Cove, ecotourism in its Old Growth Forest, as well as access to touristic sites like the Hesquiaht Hot Springs and Cougar Annie's Garden. The community is party to two Forestry Agreements with the Provincial Government