Halalt

Preferred Name:
Halalt
Alternative Name:
Variation Hallalt, Hellelt
Language:
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:165.80 ha
Chief:
Chief James Thomas
Council:
Councillor Daniel Norris,
Councillor Patricia Thomas
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):134
Population (on First Nations land):84
Population Total:218
Address: 8017 Chemainus Rd.
Chemainus
V0R 1K5
Economic Development Contact: James Thomas
Chief
chief@halalt.org
Fax: (250) 246-2330
Phone: (250) 246-4736
Treaty or Tribal Association
Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council and Hul'qumi'num Treaty Group
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The Halalt First Nation has the Halalt First Nation Forest Consultation and Revenue Sharing Agreement (2014) and Halalt First Nation Forest Agreement (2005) with the Province of BC.
Economic Development Background
Economic development initiatives of the Halalt First Nation fall under the responsibility of the Chief and Council.