Ehatteshaht

Preferred Name:
Ehatteshaht
Alternative Name:
Variation Ehatisaht; Esperanza Inlet
Language:
Nuučaan̓uɫ
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:139.30 ha
Chief:
Chief Rose-Ann Michael
Council:
Councillor Ashley John,
Councillor Cory Hanson,
Councillor Tim John
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):393
Population (on First Nations land):104
Population Total:497
Address: P.O. Box 59
Zeballos
V0P 2A0
Economic Development Contact: Caroline Gladstone
Band Manager
caroline.gladstone@ehatis.ca
Fax: (250) 761-4156
Phone: (250) 761-4155
Community Description
The Ehattesaht First Nation is a First Nations government based on the north west coast of Vancouver Island in British Columbia, Canada Our vision is to be a self-reliant, sovereign, culturally connected First Nation, with proud independent members, a clear and viable economic future for our citizens, and a healthy, happy, dependency free community that thrives on mutual respect, integrity, honesty and the traditional values of Isaak. We are a small nation with a large traditional territory of over 66,000 ha on the North West Coast of Vancouver Island..
Treaty or Tribal Association
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
In November 2009, Ehatteshaht filed for commercial fishing with Ahousaht , Mowachaht / Muchalaht , Hesquiaht and Tla-o-qui-aht for commercial fishing ( BCSC 1494 ). The group lives on fishing, a small cattle breed that covers 60 hectares, but is only cultivated to a small extent timber and some work in the mining industry, now increasingly in tourism, forestry and fish farming.
Economic Development Background
Ehatteshaht aims to be a self-reliant, sovereign, culturally connected First Nation, with proud independent members, a clear and viable economic future for our citizens, and a healthy, happy, dependency free community that thrives on mutual respect, integrity, honesty and the traditional values of Isaak.