Dzawada'enuxw

Preferred Name:
Dzawada'enuxw
Alternative Name:
Variation Tsah-Waw-Ti-Neuch, Toa-Waw-Ti-E-Neuh; Formerly Tsawawtaineuch; Part Of Gilford Island
Language:
Kwak̓wala
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:218.00 ha
Chief:
Chief Willie Alvin Moon
Council:
Councillor Lucielle B.A. Puglas, Councillor Melissa M.A. Willie, Councillor Midori Nicolson, Councillor Tania Gayle Dick
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):455
Population (on First Nations land):78
Population Total:533
Address: General Delivery
Kingcome Inlet
V0N 2B0
Community Description

The Dzawada'enuxw First Nation is a First Nations band government in the Queen Charlotte Strait region north of northern Vancouver Island .

Treaty or Tribal Association
Musgamagw Dzawada'enuxw Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

Tswataineuk has long sustained itself through a vibrant and productive fishing economy. The community has two Forestry Agreements with the Province of British Columbia, in relation to consulation and revenue sharing.