Ditidaht

Preferred Name:
Ditidaht
Alternative Name:
Formerly Nitinaht (Pre-1984) (Variation Nitinat)
Language:
Diitiidʔaatx̣
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:750.70 ha
Chief:
Chief Robert Joseph
Council:
Councillor David Tate,
Councillor Jack Thompson,
Councillor Kelly Sport,
Councillor Terry Edgar
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):599
Population (on First Nations land):174
Population Total:773
Address: P.O. Box 340
Port Alberni
V9Y 7M8
Economic Development Contact: Jack Thompson
Economic Development Officer/Councillor
jkthompson@ditidaht.ca
Fax: (250) 745-3332
Phone: (250) 745-3333
Community Description
The Ditidaht First Nation is a First Nations band government on southern Vancouver Island in British Columbia, Canada. Its reserves and traditional territory are generally west of Port Renfrew and East of Barkley sound.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Dididaht has a mutual benefits agreement with Trans Canada.
Economic Development Background
Ditidaht is looking to make partnerships with interested parties for co-ownership of a sustainable, high-end tourism resort in one of the last untapped regions of the Pacific Rim of Vancouver Island. They are also looking to diversify into aquaculture, particularly in fish farming. Ditidaht operates the Ditidaht Development Corporation.