Cowichan Lake

Preferred Name:
Cowichan Lake
Alternative Name:
Variation Lake Cowichan; Formerly Cowichan Lake; Traditional Name Kaatza Meaning "Big Lake"
Language:
Diitiidʔaatx̣
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:42.70 ha
Chief:
Chief Councillor Georgina LivingstoneChief Cyril Livingstone
Council:
Councillor Carole Livingstone,
Councillor Georgina Livingstone,
Councillor Melanie Livingstone
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):9
Population (on First Nations land):11
Population Total:20
Address: 313B Deer Road
Lake Cowichan
V0R 2G0
Economic Development Contact: Chief Cyril Livingstone
Chief
cyril49@shaw.ca
Fax: (250) 749-4286
Phone: (250) 749-3301
Community Description
The Lake Cowichan First Nation government and reserve is located in Lake Cowichan, British Columbia. The Lake Cowichan First Nation, while its own distinct group, is closely linked to the peoples of the Cowichan Tribes band government, and is part of the Hul'qumi'num linguistic group. The Lake Cowichan people have used a wide range of resources throughout their traditional territory, encompassing the land surrounding Cowichan Lake, inland along the creeks entering the lake, the small lakes in the vicinity, and the uppermost portion of Cowichan River. Historic sources clearly indicate that family territories were owned and defended.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Hul'qumi'num Treaty Group
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Lake Cowichan First Nation is involved in two Forestry Agreements with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
The Lake Cowichan First Nation embarked upon an ambitious journey when it made the decision to adopt a community-based approach to developing its 5-Year Economic Development Strategic Plan. It did so because the community members and its Chief and Council were ready to embrace change. The community recognized the economic development potential of its lands and resources, and of its location and wishes to capitalize on the opportunities that exist.