Ahousaht

Preferred Name:
Ahousaht
Alternative Name:
Amalgamated With Kelsemaht (Variation Kelsemart, Kel-Sem-Aht) (1951) & Manhouset (Variation Manhousaht, Manhauset); Meaning "Facing Opposite From The Ocean"
Language:
Nuučaan̓uɫ
BC Regional Office:
West Coast (Nanaimo)
Region:
Vancouver Island & Coast
Reserve Land Area:565.60 ha
Chief:
Chief Gregory Louie
Council:
Councillor Andrew Webster, Councillor Angus Campbell, Councillor Arnold Robinson, Councillor Clifford Atleo, Councillor Edward Sam, Councillor Guy Louie, Councillor Joe Rampanen, Councillor Julia Atleo, Councillor Mark Jack, Councillor Michael Swan, Councillor Patricia Campbell
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population Total:2218
Address: General Delivery
Ahousaht
V0R 1A0
Community Description

The Ahousaht First Nation is a First Nation government based on the west coast of Vancouver Island in British Columbia, Canada, focused on the community of Ahousaht, British Columbia. It is the largest member of the Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council. Ahousaht members live all across Vancouver Island, on the Mainland of BC, and even in parts of Washington State. Its administrative centre, the village of Maaqutusiis, is located on Flores Island, near Tofino, and is the primary home of the people of Ahousaht.

Contact administration office at info@ahousaht.ca
Phone: 250-670-9563 or 250-670-9531/Toll Free: 1-800-991-1433 

Treaty or Tribal Association
Nuu-chah-nulth Tribal Council