Whispering Pines/Clinton

Preferred Name:
Whispering Pines/Clinton
Alternative Name:
Formerly Clinton (Pre-1986); Traditional Name Pelltiq'T; Secwepemc
Language:
SecwepemctsĂ­n
BC Regional Office:
Cariboo (Williams Lake)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:565.20 ha
Chief:
Chief Steven Tresierra
Council:
Councillor Debbie Van De Mosselaer,
Councillor Edward Lebourdais
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):106
Population (on First Nations land):52
Population Total:158
Address: 615 Whispering Pines Drive
Kamloops
V2B 8S4
Economic Development Contact: Wendy Parker
Band Manager
wendy@wpcib.com
Fax: (250) 579-8367
Phone: (250) 579-5772
Community Description
The Whispering Pines/Clinton Indian Band, also called the Pellt'iq't First Nation is a member of the Secwepemc (Shuswap) Nation, located in the Central Interior region of the Canadian province of British Columbia. Its main Indian reserve is located at Clinton, British Columbia.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Shuswap Nation Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Economic activities include cattle and hay ranching. The centre features world-class facilities, including: a 5/8 mile motocross track (In partnership with the Greater Kamloops Motor Cross Association); rodeo grounds; racetrack; baseball diamonds; concessions; a playground; and convention/camping/RV facilities including 60 camping units and washroom/shower facilities. We promote packages available to suit all needs of recreational activities and special events. The Whispering Pines band is involved in an Economic Development Agreement with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
Whispering Pines' economic development activities lie in ranching, forestry, and extensive sport and hospitality services. They are overseen by the Chief and Council.