Tk'emlups te Secwepe'mc

Preferred Name:
Tk'emlups te Secwepe'mc
Alternative Name:
Formerly Kamloops Indian Band
Language:
SecwepemctsĂ­n
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:13,415.60 ha
Chief:
Chief Fred Seymour
Council:
Councillor Eagle Casimir,
Councillor Howard Campbell,
Councillor Janet (Jeanette) Jules,
Councillor Katy Gottfriedson,
Councillor Nacoma George,
Councillor Rosanne Casimir,
Councillor Viola (Ola) Thomas
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):781
Population (on First Nations land):553
Population Total:1,334
Address: #200 - 355 Yellowhead Hwy.
Kamloops
V2H 1H1
Economic Development Contact: Shane Vincenzi
Development Corporation General Manager
shane.vincenzi@kib.ca
Fax: (250) 372-8833
Phone: (250) 828-9700
Treaty or Tribal Association
Shuswap Nation Tribal Council