Splatsin First Nation

Preferred Name:
Splatsin First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Spallumcheen (Pre-May 2011) (Variation Spellumcheen, Spallamcheen); Part Of Secwepemc; Traditional Name Splats'In; Meaning "Flat Along Edge"; Includes Vernon
Language:
SecwepemctsĂ­n
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:3,905.20 ha
Chief:
Chief Wayne Christian
Council:
Councillor Daniel Joe,
Councillor Edna Felix,
Councillor George W. Iii Dennis,
Councillor George William,
Councillor Lawrence (Randy) Willams
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):577
Population (on First Nations land):326
Population Total:903
Address: P.O. Box 460
Enderby
V0E 1V0
Economic Development Contact: Les Skaalid
General Manager, Splatsin Development Corporation
info@splatsindc.com
Fax: (250) 838-2131
Phone: (250) 838-0775
Community Description
The Splatsin people reside on Indian reserve lands adjacent to the City of Enderby to the south and across the Shuswap River to the east. The Splatsin are the most southern tribe of the Shuswap Nation, the largest Interior Salish speaking First Nation in Canada whose aboriginal territory stretches from the BC/Alberta border near the Yellowhead Pass to the plateau west of the Fraser River, southeast to the Arrow Lakes and to the upper reaches of the Columbia River.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Shuswap Nation Tribal Council
Economic Development Background
Splatsin Development Corporation oversees or is partnered with successful businesses and other entities including municipalities and forest companies in various enterprises both on Reserve and within Splatsin Traditional Territory.