Skeetchestn

Preferred Name:
Skeetchestn
Alternative Name:
Variation Skichistan; Formerly Deadman'S Creek (Pre-1985); Part Of Secwepemc
Language:
SecwepemctsĂ­n
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:8,042.50 ha
Chief:
Chief Ronald Ignace
Council:
Councillor Darrel Draney,
Councillor Gabriel Jules,
Councillor Marshall Gonzales,
Councillor Terry Deneault
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):313
Population (on First Nations land):224
Population Total:537
Address: P.O. Box 178
Savona
V0K 2J0
Economic Development Contact: Andrew Dunlop
Executive Director, KDC Enterprises
andrew@kdcenterprises.ca
Fax: (250) 373-2494
Phone: (250) 373-2493
Community Description
The Skeetchestn Indian Band is a member of the Secwepemc (Shuswap) Nation, located in the Central Interior region of the Canadian province of British Columbia. Our main reserve is located at Savona, British Columbia. We are a strong, prosperous and sustainable community of the Nation that respects all people, our culture, our land, water and all living things.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Shuswap Nation Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Skeetchestn operates three main businesses. The Knucwentwecw Development Corp, which oversees Skeetchestn business development, Big Sky Station, a gas service station, convenience store and restaurant, and the Natural Resources Corporation, which focuses on sustainable management of ecosystems in Skeetchestn Territory. Skeetchestn is also engaged with the Provincial Government in several Forestry Agreements, and an Economic and Community Development Agreement.
Economic Development Background
Skeetchestn is an economically active nation that operates successful three businesses that have provide multi-sectoral employment to band members. The Band was successful in obtaining funding to develop its Economic Zone (Designated Land) Land Use Plan in 2015.