Shackan

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Shackan
Alternative Name:
Formerly Part Of Lower Nicola Tribe (1955)
Language:
Nłeʔkepmxcín
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:3,873.70 ha
Chief:
Chief Percy Joe
Council:
Councillor Joan Seymour,
Councillor Sharon Joe,
Councillor Yvonne Joe
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):64
Population (on First Nations land):69
Population Total:133
Address: 2160 Settler's Road
Merritt
V1K 1M9
Economic Development Contact: Heather Fader
Executive Director
heather.fader@shackan.ca
Fax: (250) 378-5219
Phone: (250) 378-5410
Treaty or Tribal Association
Nicola Tribal Association
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The Shackan First Nation Is engaged in two Forestry Agreements with the Provincial Government, as well as a First Nations Clean Energy Business Fund Revenue Sharing Agreement for the Kwoiek Creek Hydro Project.
Economic Development Background
The Shackan First Nation does not operate a development corporation, but in the interest of its members, is actively engaged in economic development discussions in its community, with industry, and with other governments.