Penticton

Preferred Name:
Penticton
Alternative Name:
Meaning "The Always Place"
Language:
Nsyilxcən
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:18,700.90 ha
Chief:
Chief Chad Eneas
Council:
Council.Admin.Assistant@pib.ca
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):496
Population (on First Nations land):575
Population Total:1,071
Address: 841 Westhills Drive S 80 C19
Penticton
V2A 6J7
Economic Development Contact: Carl Joseph Johnson
Chief Administrative Officer (CAO)
cao@pib.ca
Fax: (250) 493-2882
Phone: (250) 493-0048 ext 208
Community Description
The Penticton Indian Band is a First Nations government in the Canadian province of British Columbia, located next to the city of Penticton in the Okanagan Valley. The Penticton Indian Band community members have declared that the Nation is the proper title and rights holders of the whole of the Okanagan territory. As Okanagan people, we have a collective right and responsibility to protect and manage our land, our people, our culture (which includes language) and our spirituality.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Okanagan Nation Alliance