Osoyoos

Preferred Name:
Osoyoos
Alternative Name:
Includes Inkaneep (Circa 1881) (Variation Nkamip, Skamip)
Language:
Nsyilxcən
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:13,009.10 ha
Chief:
Chief Clarence Louie
Council:
Councillor Leona Baptiste,
Councillor Sammy-Jo Louie,
Councillor Theresa Gabriel,
Councillor Veronica Mcginnis,
Councillor Yvonne Weinert
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):209
Population (on First Nations land):332
Population Total:541
Address: RR 3, Site 25, Comp. 1
Oliver
V0H 1T0
Economic Development Contact: Clarence Louie
CEO, Chief
osoyoosband@oib.ca
Fax: (250) 498-6577
Phone: (250) 498-3444
Community Description
The Okanagan First Nation people have lived in this region from time immemorial. The Osoyoos Indian Band people honour the hard working, self-supporting lifestyle of our ancestors by developing our own economy through our business initiatives.
Through leases and joint ventures we have built meaningful business relationships that have created social and employment opportunities for both natives and non-natives in the South Okanagan. The Chief and Council of OIB are business people, and we desire to develop more business opportunities.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Okanagan Nation Alliance
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The OIB Development Corporation owns and operates a large and diverse portfolio of subsidiaries spanning the tourism, hospitality, food and beverage, retail, real estate, and construction sectors. These include: NK'MIP Desert Cultural Centre, NK'MIP Campground and RV Park, NK'MIP Cellars, NK'MIP Resort, NK'MIP Gas and Convenience Store, NK'MIP Corner, NK'MIP Vineyards, NK'MIP Conference Centre, NK'MIP Canyon Desert Golf Course, Spirit Ridge at NK'MIP Resort, Desert Canyon Resort, Senkulmen Business Park, Oliver Readi-Mix LP, and OIB Holdings Corporation.
Economic Development Background
The Osoyoos Indian Band people honour the hard working, self-supporting lifestyle of our ancestors by developing our own economy through our business initiatives. The OIB uses the OIB Development Corporation as its principle business arm. Through leases and joint ventures we have built meaningful business relationships that have created social and employment opportunities for both natives and non-natives in the South Okanagan. The Chief and Council of OIB are business people, and we desire to develop more business opportunities.