Nooaitch

Preferred Name:
Nooaitch
Alternative Name:
Formerly Part Of Lower Nicola Tribe (1955); Includes Petit Creek
Language:
Nłeʔkepmxcín
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:1,693.40 ha
Chief:
Chief Marcel Shackbelly
Council:
Councillor Dewey Shackbelly,
Councillor Olivia Buck
Governance Structure:
First Nations Elections Act
Address: 2954 Shackelly Rd.
Merritt
V1K 1N9
Community Description
Nooaitch First Nation is a Nlaka'pamux First Nations government in the Southern Interior region of British Columbia, Canada. The closest urban certain is Merritt with a population of approximately 7,000. Merritt provides the main commercial area for the Nooaitch community. Nooaitch community members are currently dependent on Merritt for most of the shopping, health, employment, social service and education needs. At present, there are no commercial enterprises operating on Nooaitch reserve lands.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Nicola Tribal Association
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Nooaitch has engaged in two Forestry Agreements with the Provincial Government, a Mountain Pine Beetle Agreement, and an Interim Agreement on Forest and Range Opporunities.