Neskonlith

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Neskonlith
Alternative Name:
Formerly Neskainlith (Pre-1989); Alternate Salmon Arm, Halaut (Circa 1898) (Variation Halowt), South Thompson (1877); Part Of Secwepemc; Traditional Name Sk'Emtsin
Language:
SecwepemctsĂ­n
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:2,811.20 ha
Chief:
Chief Judy Wilson
Council:
Councillor Arthur Anthony,
Councillor Fay Ginther,
Councillor Joan Manuel-Hooper,
Councillor Karen August,
Councillor Louis Thomas
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):391
Population (on First Nations land):267
Population Total:658
Address: P.O. Box 318
Chase
V0E 1M0
Community Description
The Neskonlith Indian Band (sometimes Neskainlith) is a First Nations government in the Canadian province of British Columbia located in the Shuswap district east of Kamloops. It is on the outskirts of the small community of Chase, which has a population of about three thousand people. Neskonlith has three communities that are sectioned in three parts IR#1, IR#2 and IR#3, located in the Chase and Salmon Arm, BC. areas.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Shuswap Nation Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Sk'atsin Resources LLP has executed a number of projects in Habitat Restoration, Arbour Construction, Fuel Reduction, Agricultural Fencing, PFR's, and Cultural Construction and Monitoring, Neskonlith has engaged in numerous Forest Consultation, Revenue Sharing, and Forest Tenure Agreements with the Provincial Government, and has developed a 5 year Economic Development Plan.
Economic Development Background
The Neskonlith First Nation manages its economic development efforts through its Lands and Economic Programs Office, within the Band Administration. The Office's goal is to help the LFN community to move forward from economic dependency to empowerment. Neskonlith also owns a development corporation, Sk'atsin Resources LLP