Cook's Ferry

Preferred Name:
Cook's Ferry
Alternative Name:
Kumcheen (Variation Nkumcheen); Includes Pokheistk (Variation Pakeist, Pokheistsk), Pemynoos (Variation Piminos), Spatsum (Variation Spaptsin), Spence'S Bridge
Language:
Nłeʔkepmxcín
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:3,983.50 ha
Chief:
Chief W. David Walkem
Council:
Councillor Christine Minnabarriet,
Councillor Pearl Hewitt,
Councillor Tina Draney
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):294
Population (on First Nations land):52
Population Total:346
Address: P.O. Box 130
Spences Bridge
V0K 2L0
Economic Development Contact: David Walkem
Chief
david.walkem@cooksferry.com
Fax: (250) 458-2312
Phone: (250) 458-2224
Community Description
The Cook's Ferry First Nation is a Nlaka'pamux First Nations government located in the Central Interior region of the Canadian province of British Columbia. Our mission is to understand individual roles, responsibilities and to be respectful of others roles and responsibilities.
We strive to:
- To enhance the Health and Well-being of all Band Members,
- To protect, enhance and practice our Aboriginal Rights, Title and Culture,
- To effectively and efficiently use Band Resources for the benefit of all Band Members and
- To assist our people to become more self-sufficient through the encouragement and support of Continuing Education and Skill Development
Treaty or Tribal Association
Nicola Tribal Association
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Cook's Ferry is involved in a number of joint ventures and partnerships including: Esh-kn-am Investments (Research and Advisory), Stuwix Resources (Fiber and Forestry Management), Basque Ranch (Tourism), and Teck Highland Valley Copper (Mining). Cook's Ferry is involved in several Forestry Agreements with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
Through its economic development department, Cook's Ferry is involved in a number of business and economic development ventures that advance the interests of its members and of other community members in the Nicola Valley.