Adams Lake

Preferred Name:
Adams Lake
Alternative Name:
Includes Sahhaltkum, Chase, Nklpalm; Includes Hlatkum (Circa 1881); Named After Chief Sel-Howt-Ken, Whose Baptized Name Was Adam (1849); Part Of Secwepemc
Language:
SecwepemctsĂ­n
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Thompson Okanagan
Reserve Land Area:2,908.80 ha
Chief:
Chief Robin Billy
Council:
Councillor Greg Witzky,
Councillor Norma Manuel
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):440
Population (on First Nations land):359
Population Total:799
Address: P.O. Box 588
Chase
V0E 1M0
Economic Development Contact: Greg Witzky
Councillor, Economic Development

Fax: (250) 679-8813
Phone: (250) 679-8841
Treaty or Tribal Association
Shuswap Nation Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Adams Lake Development Corporation (ALDCO) is undergoing a restructuring process which has already produced measurable benefits. The two largest ALDCO operations are: a 10,000 sq ft covered mill; and a large prime lakefront development, West Harbour Village, in Salmon Arm. Adams Lake band has also entered into Forestry Consultation and Revenue Sharing Agreements with the Provincial government.
Economic Development Background
The Adams Lake Development Corporation (ALDCO) was formed in 1998. Adams Lake Chief and Council sit as ALDCO board members, acting as the business arm of Adams Lake First Nation, and pursuing projects that align with the community's traditions and vision for the future.