Saulteau First Nations

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Saulteau First Nations
Alternative Name:
Variation Saulteau; Adhered To Treaty No 8 (1914) As Part Of Saulteau; Formerly East Moberly Lake (Alternate Moberly)
Language:
Anishnaubemowin, Dane-Zaa, Nēhiyawēwin
BC Regional Office:
Northeast (Fort St. John)
Region:
Northeast
Reserve Land Area:3,025.80 ha
Chief:
Chief Nathan Parenteau
Council:
Councillor Amy Gauthier,
Councillor Lana Garbitt,
Councillor Laura Murfitt,
Councillor Teena Demeulemeester
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):709
Population (on First Nations land):364
Population Total:1,073
Address: P.O. Box 1022
Chetwynd
V0C 1J0
Economic Development Contact: Chief Nathan Parenteau
Chief
info@saulteau.com
Fax: (250) 788-7261
Phone: (250) 788-3955
Community Description
Saulteau First Nations, located in Moberly Lake, BC, are a proudly determined First Nations communty and signatory to Treaty 8.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Treaty 8 First Nations
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Saulteau is involved in a variety of ventures which include: Twin Sisters Native Plant Nursery, 6 Nations Ventures, 3 Nations Ventures, 4ever green resources LP, Saulteau Safety and Secutity, Saulteau Camp Services, Saulteau Communications, and Little Prairie Community Forest. Saulteau also receives a variety of benefits from joint-ventures and partnerships with companies such as: Britco-Airamark, Bailey Helicopters, North Cariboo Air, Ruskin Construction, FMI Electrical Installations, Tetratec EVA, MTS Trucking, Jake’s Construction and KMC
Economic Development Background
Saulteau is currently reviewing the structure of its economic development program, businesses and joint-ventures. Saulteau is involved in a variety of enterprises that provide jobs and benefits to the community. Chief and Council will consider recommendations to restructure the Economic Development department and potentially create a ‘stand-alone’ economic development corporation with an independent Board of Directors that would manage and operate all of Saulteau’s business interests.