Moricetown

Preferred Name:
Moricetown
Alternative Name:
Part Of Wet'Suwet'En Tribe; Preferred Name Kyah Wiget; Alternate Lackalsap
Language:
Witsuwit'en
BC Regional Office:
Omineca (Prince George)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:1,427.00 ha
Chief:
Chief Duane Mitchell
Council:
Councillor Andrew Tom,
Councillor Archie Joseph,
Councillor Desmond Mckinnon,
Councillor Duane Mitchell,
Councillor Elaine Stevens,
Councillor Freda Huson,
Councillor Ian Michell,
Councillor Lillian Lewis,
Councillor Sandra George,
Councillor Sherri Green,
Councillor Tanya Michell,
Councillor Warner William
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):1,371
Population (on First Nations land):672
Population Total:2,043
Address: 205 Beaver Road
Smithers
V0J 2N1
Economic Development Contact: Darlene Glaim
Economic Development
ecdev@moricetown.ca
Fax: (250) 847-9291
Phone: (250) 847-2133 ext. 233
Community Description
Moricetown, originally named 'Kyah Wiget is a Wet'suwet'en village in the heart of northwest British Columbia, on the west side of the Bulkley River. The current village was built during the early 1900s but served as a Wet'su'wet'en fishing place for thousands of years.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent and Office of the Wet'suwet'en Society
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Moricetown Band Development Limited Partnership (MBDLP) owns the following assets:

Kyahwood Forest Products the mill assets, plant and equipment
Owns the lease on Lot 53-1 CLSR 77829
Kyah Industries Ltd. – the logging company

Outside the MBDLP umbrella, the Band owns 10% of Houston Pellet Limited Partnership, and a Gas Station and Store. Moricetown has engaged with the Coastal GasLink and Pacific Trails Pipeline projects.
Economic Development Background
Moricetown Band Development Corporation (MBDC) was incorporated on September 19, 2006. The Moricetown Band owns 100% of the issued shares of the company. MBDC was formed with intention of managing the Band’s portfolio and investments in businesses and other ventures. To the purpose, MBDC acts as the General Partner for the Moricetown Band Development Limited Partnership (MBDLP), which owns the shares and assets of the Band’s business ventures. In addition, MBDC was formed with the view to enhancing and promoting the Band’s vision for economic development and diversification.