Metlakatla

Preferred Name:
Metlakatla
Alternative Name:
Tsimpsean; Meaning "A Passage Connecting Two Bodies Of Salt Water"
Language:
Smalgyax
BC Regional Office:
Skeena (Smithers)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:7,740.70 ha
Chief:
Chief Harold Leighton
Council:
Councillor Alrita J Leask,
Councillor Alvin Jr. Leask,
Councillor Cynthia Smith,
Councillor Karen Jeffrey,
Councillor Robert Sr. Nelson,
Councillor Sharon Morven
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):855
Population (on First Nations land):89
Population Total:944
Address: P.O. Box 459
Prince Rupert
V8J 3R2
Economic Development Contact: Marie Skidmore
Executive Director
executive.director@metlakatla.ca
Fax: (250) 628-9205
Phone: (250) 628-3234 ext. 2002
Community Description
Metlakatla village is a progressive community, located 5km north of Prince Rupert, on an ancient site - occupied for thousands of years by the Metlakatla people. It is a member of the greater Tsimshian people, and has relied on the ocean as well as the temperate rainforests as its primary economic resource, sustainably, since time immemorial.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent &Tsimshian First Nations Treaty Society
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The Metlakatla Development Corporation currently oversees the operations of the following businesses: MDC Businesses:
-Metlakatla Ferry Service
-North Co Corp
-Grassy Bay PetroCanada
-Coastal Shellfish Corporation
-Gat Leedm Logistics
-Coast Tsimshian Resources
Metlakatla has also engaged in numerous agreements with the LNG industry and with the Provincial government in relation to LNG developments in the region.
Economic Development Background
The health and prosperity of the Metlakatla First Nation depends on its capacity to adapt to the changing circumstances of the Northwest Coast Region. The Metlakatla Development Corporation - the business arm of the Metlakatla First Nation - is an active participant in economic development opportunities throughout the Prince Rupert area and has partnered with several local and regional businesses to develop successful ventures in areas ranging from transportation to heavy construction to tourism.