Laxgalts'ap Village Government

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Laxgalts'ap Village Government
Alternative Name:
Formerly Greenville (Pre-1980); Changed To Lakalzap (1980-2000) (Variation Lachkalzap, Lachkaltzap, Laichkwiltach); Signed Nisga'A Treaty (2002); Part Of Nass River People
Language:
Nisga’a
BC Regional Office:
Skeena (Smithers)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:2,609.90 ha
Chief:
Chief Councillor Henry Moore
Council:
Councillor Matthew Bright, Jr.,
Councillor Wallace Clark,
Councillor Charles Leeson,
Councillor Peter Leeson,
Councillor Craig McKay (non-voting),
Councillor William Moore
Governance Structure:
Nisga'a Final Agreement
Population (off First Nations land):1,216
Population (on First Nations land):587
Population Total:1,803
Address: P.O. Box 200
Greenville
V0J 1X0
Economic Development Contact: Bertram Mercer
Economic Development Manager, Nisga’a Lisims Government
bertramm@nisgaa.net
Fax: (250) 633-2367
Phone: (250) 633-3000
Community Description
The Nisga'a Nation Village of Laxgalts'ap is located in the Nass River valley in northwestern British Columbia. It is a small village that makes up part of the greater Nisga'a Nation.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Nisga'a Lisims Government
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Nisga'a businesses include: the Nisga'a Pacific Ventures LP, Nass Area Properties LP, Lisims Communications LP, Lisims Forest Resources LP, Nisga'a Fisheries LP. The Nisga'a Nation has also collaborated with the Prince Rupert Gas Transmission Project, the Cascade River Hydro Project, and has signed an Economic and Community Development Agreement with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
The Nisga'a Lisims Government Economic Development Department coordinates the Nisga'a Nation's economic development approach, managing the abundant natural resources, building capacity, and creating an economy geared towards long term sustainability. The primary industries in the Nass Valley are fishing and forestry, which are complemented by employment in the government, education, and healthcare sectors