Kispiox

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Kispiox
Alternative Name:
Kispaiox (Pre-1976) (Variation Kispiax, Kispioux), Amalgamated With Kuldoe (Variation Galdoe); Meaning "People Of The Hiding Place"
Language:
Gitsenimx
BC Regional Office:
Skeena (Smithers)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:1,675.20 ha
Chief:
Chief Robert (Bob) Barnes
Council:
Councillor Carrie (Kellie) Nyce,
Councillor Charles Hillis,
Councillor Cheryl Williams,
Councillor Fred Starr,
Councillor Louise Johnson,
Councillor Maxwell Stevens,
Councillor Rodney Harris,
Councillor Rosaline Starr,
Councillor Ryan Muldoe
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):1,040
Population (on First Nations land):605
Population Total:1,645
Address: 1336 Kispiox Valley Road
Kispiox
V0J 1Y4
Economic Development Contact: Jim Leschuk
Band Manager
bandmanager@kispioxband.com
Fax: (250) 842-5604
Phone: (250) 842-5248
Community Description
The Kispiox Band Council are a First Nation based near the meeting of the Skeena and Bulkley Rivers in northwestern BC. We are members of the Gitxsan. Our rivers are known worldwide for their fishing. We are surrounded by mountains and rivers which create a spectacular landscape that is breath taking
Treaty or Tribal Association
Gitxsan
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Anspayaxw Developments provides a variety of services including logging, tree planting, matting and fertilizing, brushing and weeding and GPS surveys. Anspayaxw Developments has also served as lead proponent in Forest Renewal BC funding work such as watershed restoration projects like rehabilitating fish habitat and road deactivation. As a member of the Gitxsan Nation, Kispiox band has engaged with the proponents of the Prince Rupert Gas Transmission project.
Economic Development Background
The Kispiox Band operates a general contracting company, Anspayaxw Developments Ltd. It is committed to achieving economic self-sufficiency. This will be achieved through training, education and creating opportunities for our community members. The culture and pride of our Nation will not be compromised as we plan and build for generations to come.