Gitwinksihlkw

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Gitwinksihlkw
Alternative Name:
Formerly Gwinaha (Merged With Andegulay, 1911); Changed To Canyon City (1911-1988) (Made Up Of Remaining Member From Kittex (Variation Kittak), Gitwinksihlkw (Variation Kitwintshilth, Kitwilluchsilt), Kitangataa Bands));
Language:
Nisga’a
BC Regional Office:
Skeena (Smithers)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:644.80 ha
Chief:
Chief Councillor Charles Morven
Council:
Councillor Clyde Azak,
Councillor Drae Azak,
Councillor Christina Bolton,
Councillor Tina Bolton,
Councillor Bruce Haldane
Governance Structure:
Nisga'a Final Agreement
Population (off First Nations land):215
Population (on First Nations land):182
Population Total:397
Address: P.O. Box 1
Gitwinksihlkw
V0J 3T0
Economic Development Contact: Bertram Mercer
Economic Development Manager, Nisga’a Lisims Government
bertramm@nisgaa.net
Fax: (250) 633-2367
Phone: (250) 633-3000
Community Description
The Nisga'a Nation village of Gitwinksihlkw, formerly Canyon City, is located in the Nass River valley of northwestern British Columbia, Canada, near that river's confluence with the Tseax River.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Nisga'a Lisims Government
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Nisga'a businesses include: the Nisga'a Pacific Ventures LP, Nass Area Properties LP, Lisims Communications LP, Lisims Forest Resources LP, Nisga'a Fisheries LP. The Nisga'a Nation has also collaborated with the Prince Rupert Gas Transmission Project, the Cascade River Hydro Project, and has signed an Economic and Community Development Agreement with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
The Nisga'a Lisims Government Economic Development Department coordinates the Nation's economic development approach, managing the abundant natural resources, building capacity, and creating an economy geared towards long term sustainability.The primary industries in the Nass Valley are fishing and forestry, which are complemented by employment in the government, education, and healthcare sectors