Gitwangak

In Response to COVID-19:

The community is:
Closed
For more information:
(250) 849-5591
Preferred Name:
Gitwangak
Alternative Name:
Formerly Kitwanga (Pre-1980) (Variation Gitwangar, Kitwangagh, Kitwangar); Meaning "Place Of Rabbits"
Language:
Gitsenimx
BC Regional Office:
Skeena (Smithers)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:1,571.90 ha
Chief:
Chief Fred Johnson
Council:
Councillor Amanda Zettergreen, Councillor Chasity Shanoss, Councillor Fred Johnson, Councillor Holly Harris, Councillor Tommy Johnson, Councillor Valerie Spence
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):937
Population (on First Nations land):396
Population Total:1,333
Address: P.O. Box 400
Kitwanga
V0J 2A0
Community Description

The Gitwangak Indian Band is a band government in the Skeena Country region of northwestern British Columbia, Canada. They Gitwangak people are part of the larger Gitxsan Nation.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Gitxsan
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

As a member of the Gitxsan Nation, Gitwangak engaged with the Prince Rupert Gas Transmission Project in 2016.