Gitsegukla

In Response to COVID-19:

The community is:
Closed
Road checkpoints:
In effect
For more information:
1 (888) 646-1615
Preferred Name:
Gitsegukla
Alternative Name:
Formerly Kitsegukla (Pre-1986) (Variation Kitseguecla, Kitsequahla); Includes Andimaul (Circa 1929)
Language:
Gitsenimx
BC Regional Office:
Skeena (Smithers)
Region:
North Coast
Reserve Land Area:1,930.50 ha
Chief:
Chief Willie Blackwater
Council:
Deputy Chief Victoria Russell, Councillor-Jen Gladstone, Councillor-Brian Wesley, Councillor-Morris Williams, Councillor-Art Sampare Jr., Councillor-Darlene Russell, Councillor-Roxane Alexcee, Councillor-Noel Argueta
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):587
Population (on First Nations land):413
Population Total:1,000
Address: 710 RayCharles Ave
Gitsegukla
V0J 2J3
Community Description

Gitsegukla (also Kitsegeucla or Skeena Crossing) is a Gitxsan community of about 500 at the confluence of the Kitseguecla and Skeena Rivers, approximately 40 km southwest of Hazelton, British Columbia.

Treaty or Tribal Association
Gitxsan
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

As a member of the Gitxsan Nation, Gitsegukla engaged with the Prince Rupert Gas Transmission Project in 2016.