Wet'suwet'en

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Wet'suwet'en
Alternative Name:
Variation Witsuwit'En; Formerly Broman Lake (Split From Omicea (1984)) Which Was An Amalgamation Of Decker Lake, Maxim Lake, Francois Lake (Variation Francis Lake), Skin Tyee (1959); Split Into Broman Lake And Nee-Tahi-Buhn (1984);
Language:
Dakelh, Witsuwit'en
BC Regional Office:
Omineca (Prince George)
Region:
Nechako
Reserve Land Area:650.00 ha
Chief:
Chief Vivian Tom
Council:
Councillor Erwin Tom
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):146
Population (on First Nations land):96
Population Total:242
Address: P.O. Box 760
Burns Lake
V0J 1E0
Economic Development Contact: Rick Morrison
General Manager, Burns Lake Native Development Corporation
blndc@blndc.ca

Phone: (250) 692-3188
Community Description
The Wet’suwet’en First Nation is located west of Burns Lake in the central interior of British Columbia. It was formerly known as the Broman Lake Indian Band and is still usually referred to as Broman Lake, although this is no longer its official name. Members speak the Witsuwit’en dialect of Babine-Witsuwit’en, a Northern Athabaskan language. The main community is Palling Indian Reserve No. 1.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Carrier Sekani Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Wet'suwet'en completed an Economic and Community Development agreement with the Province in 2014, and conducts sustainable forestry operations in its traditional territory. It has also engaged in Agreements regarding the Coastal GasLink and Pacific Trails Pipeline projects.
Economic Development Background
Co-owns the Burns Lake Native Development Corporation (BLNDC) as one of 6 local First Nations (Burns Lake, Cheslatta Carrier, Lake Babine, Nee Tahi Buhn, Skin Tyee, and Wet'suwet'en). The BLNDC works to provide the following: assistance with business plan development, government grant applications, general advisory services, pre and post-loan counseling and trouble shooting, economic and community development assistance to Bands and their communities, access to technical, financial, and management information, and develop, organize and run workshops orientated towards economic development and business initiatives.