Ts’il Kaz Koh (Burns Lake)

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Ts’il Kaz Koh (Burns Lake)
Alternative Name:
Burns Lake Band
Language:
Dakelh, Witsuwit'en
BC Regional Office:
Omineca (Prince George)
Region:
Nechako
Reserve Land Area:185.00 ha
Chief:
Chief Daniel (Nicholas) George
Council:
Councillor Daniel Cunningham ,
Councillor Ryan Tibbett
Governance Structure:
First Nations Elections Act
Population (off First Nations land):80
Population (on First Nations land):48
Population Total:128
Address: Bag 9000
Burns Lake
V0J 1E0
Economic Development Contact: Rick Morrison
General Manager, Burns Lake Native Development Corporation
blndc@blndc.ca

Phone: (250) 692-3188
Community Description
Ts'il Kaz Koh, also known as the Burns Lake band is a small First Nations community located in Burns Lake, BC.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Carrier Sekani Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Ts'il Kaz Koh First Nation has forestry operations which it manages through Agreements with the Provincial Government. It has also engaged in Agreements regarding the the Pacific Trails and Coastal GasLink Pipeline projects.
Economic Development Background
Co-owns the Burns Lake Native Development Corporation (BLNDC) as one of 6 local First Nations (Burns Lake, Cheslatta Carrier, Lake Babine, Nee Tahi Buhn, Skin Tyee, and Wet'suwet'en). The BLNDC works to provide the following: assistance with business plan development, government grant applications, general advisory services, pre and post-loan counseling and trouble shooting, economic and community development assistance to Bands and their communities, access to technical, financial, and management information, and develop, organize and run workshops orientated towards economic development and business initiatives.