Stellat'en First Nation

Preferred Name:
Stellat'en First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Part Of Fraser Lake (Variation Fort Fraser Lake, Frazer Lake) Which Changed To Stellaquo (Pre-1994) (Variation Stella-Quo)
Language:
Dakelh
BC Regional Office:
Omineca (Prince George)
Region:
Nechako
Reserve Land Area:851.00 ha
Chief:
Chief Archie Patrick
Council:
Councillor Ken Luggi ,
Councillor Tannis Reynolds
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):311
Population (on First Nations land):223
Population Total:534
Address: P.O. Box 760
Fraser Lake
V0J 1S0
Economic Development Contact: Tannis Reynold
Councillor, Economic Development
treynolds@stellatenfirstnation.ca
Fax: (250) 699-6430
Phone: (250) 699-8747
Community Description
Stellat'en traditional territory is located 160 km west of Price George on the fertile glacial basin between Fraser Lake and Vanderhoof. It is governed by a chief and two councillors
Treaty or Tribal Association
Carrier Sekani Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Stellate'en has active economic development initiatives: a Forestry Program (including a traditional Forestry License a a Bui Fuel Fibre License) and a Sustainable Fisheries Program. It has future plans to develop Ecotourism. The community owns assets in logging equipment, construction equipment, and fisheries equipment
Economic Development Background
Our traditional economy is centred around the sustainable harvest of fish and our communities have been located along fruitful lakes and rivers for this reason. Today we look to improve the wellbeing of our people through sustainable economic development opportunities.