Skin Tyee

Preferred Name:
Skin Tyee
Alternative Name:
Variation Skin'S Tyee; Amalgamated With Decker Lake, Francois Lake & Maxim Lake To Form Omineca (1959); Split Into Broman Lake & Nee-Tahi-Buhn (1984); Split From Nee-Tahi-Buhn (2000)
Language:
Witsuwit'en
BC Regional Office:
Omineca (Prince George)
Region:
Nechako
Reserve Land Area:396.60 ha
Chief:
Chief Rene Skin
Council:
Councillor Bobby Skin ,
Councillor Joseph Skin
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):0
Population (on First Nations land):166
Population Total:166
Address: P.O. Box 131
Southbank
V0J 2P0
Economic Development Contact: Rick Morrison
General Manager, Burns Lake Native Development Corporation
blndc@blndc.ca

Phone: (250) 692-3188
Community Description
The Skin Tyee band is a smal First Nation of Wetsuweten heritage located in the central interior of British Columbia near Francois Lake, west of Prince George.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Not currently affiliated with any Tribal Association or other groups
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The Skin Tyee First Nation has signed a community and economic development agreement with the Province of BC (2014). It runs its own forestry operations, and has engaged with Natural Gas proponents of projects in its traditional territory, including Coastal GasLink and the Pacific Trails Pipeline.
Economic Development Background
Co-owns the Burns Lake Native Development Corporation (BLNDC) as one of 6 local First Nations (Burns Lake, Cheslatta Carrier, Lake Babine, Nee Tahi Buhn, Skin Tyee, and Wet'suwet'en). The BLNDC works to provide the following: assistance with business plan development, government grant applications, general advisory services, pre and post-loan counseling and trouble shooting, economic and community development assistance to Bands and their communities, access to technical, financial, and management information, and develop, organize and run workshops orientated towards economic development and business initiatives.