Nak'azdli

Preferred Name:
Nak'azdli
Alternative Name:
Includes Haanees (Variation Naanees) & Stuart Lake; Formerly Necoslie (Pre-1989) (Variation Necausley); Meaning "Where Arrows Were Flying"
Language:
Dakelh
BC Regional Office:
Omineca (Prince George)
Region:
Nechako
Reserve Land Area:1,456.00 ha
Chief:
Chief Alexander Mckinnon
Council:
Councillor Nancy Berland ,
Councillor Ramona Joseph ,
Councillor Alexander Mckinnon,
Councillor Harold Prince ,
Councillor Angel Ransom ,
Councillor Anne Sam ,
Councillor Howard Sam ,
Councillor Wayne Sam ,
Councillor Nancy Berland ,
Councillor Ramona Joseph ,
Councillor Harold Prince,
Councillor Angel Ransom ,
Councillor Fred Sam ,
Councillor Howard Sam ,
Councillor Wayne Sam
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):1,130
Population (on First Nations land):753
Population Total:1,883
Address: P.O. Box 1329
Fort St James
V0J 1P0
Economic Development Contact: Leonard Thomas
Economic Development Officer
reception@nakazdli.ca

Phone: (250) 996-7171
Community Description
Nak’azdli Whut’en is a non-treaty First Nation located adjacent to Fort St. James, BC. It has eighteen reserves in total in and around Fort St. James. Most members live on Indian Reserve (IR) #1 which is separated from Fort St. James by Kwah Road. There are also a few families on IR #1A up the North Road at Four-Mile and William’s Prairie Meadow.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Carrier Sekani Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Today, The Nak'azdli Development Corporation has expanded to include: Carrier Food & Fuel, Indian Tee Holdings, Jaboon Holdings, Nahounli Creek Gas Bar, Nak’al Koh Logging, Nus De, Sana’aih Market. Our partners include: Ta Da Chun and Sustat Holdings.
Economic Development Background
The Nak’azdli Development Corporation is the Band's business arm and was established in 1987, when the first company was established by the Nak’azdli Band.