Yale First Nation

In Response to COVID-19:

The community is:
Closed
Road checkpoints:
Not in effect
For more information:
604-869-0013
Preferred Name:
Yale First Nation
Alternative Name:
Formerly Yale (Pre-1994)
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:224.10 ha
Chief:
Chief Ken Hansen
Council:
Pedro Moreno Jr., Dominic Hope
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):122
Population (on First Nations land):53
Population Total:175
Address: P.O. Box 1869
Hope
V0X 1L0
Community Description

We are an independent First Nation located at Yale, British Columbia We have 13 Staff members and a full-time, 3-person Council who, collectively, are responsible for Community Health, Band Support, Housing, Finance, Social Development, Treaty, Economic Development, Education, Fisheries, Maintenance and Natural Resources. .

Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

Yale First Nation is party to a Strategic Engagement Agreement with the Provincial Government.

Economic Development Background

Yale First Nation employs 13 Staff members and a full-time three-person Council who, collectively, are responsible for Community Health, Band Support, Housing, Finance, Social Development, Treaty, Economic Development, Education, Fisheries, Maintenance and Natural Resources.