Yakweakwioose

Preferred Name:
Yakweakwioose
Alternative Name:
Part Of Chilliwack Tribe (Chillukweyuk Tribe)
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:94.50 ha
Chief:
Chief Frank Malloway
Council:
Councillor Jason Malloway,
Councillor Jennifer Malloway,
Councillor Terry Horne
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):39
Population (on First Nations land):33
Population Total:72
Address: RR 2, 7176 Chilliwack River Rd.
Sardis
V2R 1B1
Economic Development Contact: Vivian Ferguson
Secretary
vivian.ferguson@stolotribalcouncil.ca
Fax: (604) 858-1775
Phone: (604) 824-0826
Community Description
The Yakweakwioose First Nation or Yakweakwioose Band is a band government of the Sto:lo people located in the Upper Fraser Valley region at Sardis, near Chilliwack, British Columbia.
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Yakweakwioose is party to a Strategic Engagement Agreement with the Provincial Government.
Economic Development Background
Yakweakwioose Chief and Council are primarily responsible for the community's economic development efforts. Additionally, Yakweakwioose is a member of the Skowkale, Aitchelitz, and Yakweakwioose lands office, which handles the intersections between lands and economic development.