Xaxli'p First Nation

In Response to COVID-19:

The community is:
Closed
Road checkpoints:
Not in effect
For more information:
1-888-321-2711
Preferred Name:
Xaxli'p First Nation
Alternative Name:
Fountain First Nation
Language:
St̓át̓imcets
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:1,581.60 ha
Chief:
Chief Darrel Bob Sr.
Council:
Councillor Bernard John, Councillor Chester Alec, Councillor Colleen Jacob, Councillor Isaac Adolph, Councillor Rena Joseph, Councillor Roger Adolph, Councillor Shonna Jacob
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):780
Population (on First Nations land):261
Population Total:1,041
Address: P.O. Box 1330
Lillooet
V0K 1V0
Community Description

Xaxli'p, also known as the Fountain First Nation, is a First Nations government located in the Central Interior-Fraser Canyon region of the Canadian province of British Columbia. Our mission is to be proud, independent, self-sufficient Xaxli'pmec and continue to purse a land settlement with the Canadian Government; work with the best interest of the Xaxli'pmec with support, trust and respect of one another. For all to be open minded.

Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures

Xaxli'p is Party to a Forest Consultation and Revenue Sharing Agreement with the Provincial Government.