Union Bar

Preferred Name:
Union Bar
Alternative Name:
Amalgamated With Aywawwis (Variation Ewa-Woos), Includes Texas Lake (Variation Tenas Lake)
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:499.70 ha
Chief:
Chief Andrew (Andy) Alex
Council:
No listed council
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):123
Population (on First Nations land):7
Population Total:130
Address: P.O. Box 788
Hope
V0X 1L0
Economic Development Contact: Vivian Ferguson
Secretary
vivian.ferguson@stolotribalcouncil.ca
Fax: (604) 869-9934
Phone: (604) 869-9930
Community Description
The Union Bar First Nation is a band government of the Sto:lo people, located near Hope, British Columbia.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Union Bar is party to a Forest Consultation and Revenue Sharing Agreement with the Provincial Government, as well as a Forest and Range Agreement.
Economic Development Background
Union Bar First Nation Chief and Council lead the Nation's economic development endeavors.