Tsleil Waututh Nation

Preferred Name:
Tsleil Waututh Nation
Alternative Name:
Variation Tseil-Watuth Nation; Meaning "People Of The Inlet"; Named After Sir Harry Burrard; Formerly Burrard (Pre-2011)
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:110.70 ha
Chief:
Chief Maureen Thomas
Council:
Councillor Charlene Aleck,
Councillor Deanna George,
Councillor Jennifer Thomas,
Councillor Liana Martin,
Councillor Travis George
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):302
Population (on First Nations land):286
Population Total:588
Address: 3082 Ghum Lye Dr.
North Vancouver
V7H 1B3
Economic Development Contact: Lori Simcox
Economic Development Officer
lori@twnecdev.com
Fax: (778) 847-1311
Phone: (604) 924-2338
Community Description
The Tsleil-Waututh Nation, formerly known as the Burrard Indian Band is a First Nations band government located on the north shore of Burrard Inlet. We have inhabited the lands and waters of our traditional territory surrounding the Burrard Inlet in British Columbia since time immemorial.
Treaty or Tribal Association
Naut'sa mawt Tribal Council
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
Tsleil-Waututh businesses include: Takaya Developments, Takaya Tours, TWN Wind Power, Takaya Golf Centre, Burrard General Store, SPAL Constructors, and Inlailawatash. The Nation has also collaborated on a number of successful partnerships with established companies including: Eagle West Cranes, DOMCOR Health, Safety and Security Inc., Fraser River Pile Driving and Dredge (GP) Inc., The Gateway Infrastructure Group (GIG), BEL Contracting, Kingston Construction, Krahn Engineering Ltd, and Britco, among many others.