Sts'ailes

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Sts'ailes
Alternative Name:
Formerly Chehalis (Pre-May 2011); Includes Tchaynis; Harrison River; Pronounced "Sh-Hay-Lis"; Includes Sts'Ailes Meaning "The Beating Heart"
Language:
Halq'eméylem, hən̓q̓əmin̓əm̓, Hul’q’umi’num’
BC Regional Office:
South Coast (Surrey)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:916.00 ha
Chief:
Chief Harvey Paul
Council:
Councillor Boyd Peter,
Councillor Carla Charlie,
Councillor Cheryl Charlie,
Councillor Daryl Francis,
Councillor James Leon,
Councillor Kelsey Charlie,
Councillor Ralph Leon,
Councillor Sherry Point,
Councillor Timothy Felix
Governance Structure:
Indian Act
Population (off First Nations land):620
Population (on First Nations land):470
Population Total:1,090
Address: 4690 Salish Way
Agassiz
V0M 1A1
Economic Development Contact: Chief Ralph Leon Jr./Sah-ahkw
Chief Executive Officer

Fax: (604) 796-3946
Phone: (604) 796-2116 ext 223
Treaty or Tribal Association
Independent
Summary of Economic Development Agreements, Community Businesses and Joint Ventures
The Sts'ailes Development Corporation oversees three forest licenses and operates four fisheries business lines. It also operates an eco-lodge, a retreat centre, as well as a campground and a large community store and gas station.