Spuzzum

In Response to COVID-19:

Preferred Name:
Spuzzum
Alternative Name:
Includes Chataway, Skuwha & Kekatoos (1900) (Variation Kehalus, Kekalus); Meaning "Little Flat"
Language:
Nłeʔkepmxcín
BC Regional Office:
Thompson Okanagan (Kamloops)
Region:
Lower Mainland Southwest
Reserve Land Area:648.00 ha
Chief:
Chief Harold Bobb
Council:
Councillor Diana Stromquist,
Councillor Patricia Eidem
Governance Structure:
Custom Electoral System
Population (off First Nations land):242
Population (on First Nations land):45
Population Total:287
Address: RR #1, Site 3, Comp. 11
Yale
V0K 2S0
Economic Development Contact: Aleki Tuivai
Finance Manager and EDO
atuivai@spuzzumnation.com

Phone: (604) 860-3846
Community Description
Spuzzum First Nation is a Nlaka'pamux First Nations government located near Spuzzum, British Columbia. It is a member of the Fraser Canyon Indian Administration. The Spuzzum First Nation reserve community and offices are located at Spuzzum in the lower Fraser Canyon, near the Alexandra Bridge and about 10 miles north of Yale.
Economic Development Background
In 2014 Spuzzum Nation initiated an Economic Development Strategic Plan (available on the band website) to develop the Spuzzum Nation long term vision and objectives for business development. Spuzzum Nation has strong alliances, partnerships and ongoing development plans. The Band Finance Manage and Economic Development Officer acts as the primary touch-point for Economic Development related inquiries.